Visa - Visa Extension

updated on February 25, 2016

Visa Extension 在留期間の更新

Students can apply for an extension of their student visa up to 3 months before the expiration date. Please apply as soon as possible. Application forms must be officially stamped by the university. Those who wish to extend their visa must visit the Office of International Students with the following documents. It takes about 3 days to receive the official seal. Please apply well in advance.

在留期限の3カ月前から在留期間の更新を行うことができます。なるべく早く更新を行うようにしてください。申請書には大学の公印が必要ですので、下記の書類を持って留学生支援チームの窓口まで来て下さい。公印の押印には3日程度かかりますので、十分に余裕を持ってきてください。

(1)

Application Form

在留期間更新許可申請書(申請人作成用のみ) (sample 記入見本)

(2)

Official Seal Request Form

公印押印願 (sample 記入見本)

(3)

Other required documents indicated on Official Seal Request Form

公印押印願に記載の添付書類

After receiving the official seal on your application form, please apply to the Immigration Bureau submitting any required documents below. Students can ask the Visa Consulting Service to do all the work and apply on their behalf (for a fee).

在留期間更新許可申請書に公印を受けたら、下記の必要書類と一緒に入国管理局に申請してください。ビザコンサルティングサービスに申請の代行をお願いすることもできます。(手数料がかかります。)


<List of Necessary documents 必要書類>
Please refer to the .PDF file applicable to you. 該当するケースのPDFファイルをご参照ください。

Case-1 PDF case1
・Students who wish to extend the period of their Research Student status.
研究生期間の延長を希望する学生
・Students who are enrolled in a Doctoral/Master’s/Undergraduate course for more than 3, 2, or 4 years, respectively.
博士課程に3年(修士課程に2年、学部に4年)以上在学する学生

Case-2 PDF case2
・Students who have changed (or expect to change) to a Master’s course or a Doctoral course from being a Research Student during their current period of stay.
現在保有する在留期間内に研究生から修士又は博士課程に進学した(又は進学が決定している)学生の場合

Case-3 PDF case3
・Students who have graduated (or expect to graduate) to a Doctoral course from a Master’s course during their current period of stay
現在保有する在留期間内に、修士課程から博士課程に進学した(又は進学が決定している)学生
・Students who graduated (or expect to graduate) to a Master’s course from an Undergraduate course during their current period of stay
現在保有する在留期間内に、学部から修士課程に進学した(又は進学が決定している)学生

Case-4 →PDF case4
・ Students who will stay in their same course (Undergraduate course, Master’s course, or Doctoral course) *Except research students and students who will repeat a year
同一の課程に在籍する学生(留年する学生・研究生を除く)  


*Applicants are asked to present their national insurance card at the Immigration Bureau.
申請者は入国管理局において、健康組合保険証の提示を求められます。

 

*