Visa - Non-student Visas (after graduation)

Updated February 22, 2012

Non-student Visas (after graduation) 卒業後の在留資格

If students wish to remain in Japan after graduation (or after leaving school), they must change their visa status from “student” to a different category according to the activities in which they will engage. Even if there is time left in the student visa period, the visa status must be changed within three (3) months after graduation as they will no longer be students.
留学生が卒業(退学)後に日本に在留する場合は、在留資格を「留学」から日本国内で行う活動に応じた在留資格に変更する必要があります。在留資格「留学」の在留期限が残っていたとしても、卒業後は留学生ではないので、日本滞在を継続する場合は卒業後3カ月以内に在留資格の変更をする必要があります。

1. Work in Japan 大学卒業後、日本で就職する
2. Job hunting 大学卒業後、就職活動を行う
3. Leaving Japan 大学卒業後、帰国する


1. Work in Japan 大学卒業後、日本で就職する


Please talk with your employer about visa matters.
就職先に在留資格について相談してください。


2. Job hunting 大学卒業後、就職活動を行う


Students who wish to remain in Japan to look for a job can change their visa status to “designated activities” but require a recommendation from the university. A recommendation letter issued by the Office of International Students is required to apply. Please come to the Office of International Students in advance for details.
就職活動のために卒業後も引き続き日本に在留を希望する場合、大学からの推薦が得られる場合には在留資格を「特定活動」に変更することができます。申請にあたっては留学生支援チームで発行される推薦状が必要です。希望する学生は事前に留学生支援チームまで相談に来て下さい。

Eligibility: Those who have a student visa and earn (or are expected to earn) their degree from the University of Tokyo. (Students who leave school without a degree are not eligible.)
対象: 在留資格が「留学」で、本学で学位をとって卒業する者 (※満期退学は不可、研究生は不可)

Period of stay: Six (6) months (One (1) extension of an additional six (6) months is possible for a total of up to twelve (12) months.)
在留期間: 6カ月(1回まで更新可。最長1年間、日本に滞在できる。)

<Notes 注意事項>
・”Designated Activities” visa holders can work up to 28 hours per week at a part-time job but are required to first obtain a part-time work permit. Re-entry permits may also be applied for should graduated students wish to exit and then re-enter Japan. Students can apply for changes of visa status, part-time work permits, and re-entry permits all at the same time or separately as desired.
・「特定活動」の在留資格では、資格外活動許可を受ければ週28時間以内のアルバイトを行うことができます。また再入国許可を受けることもできます。資格外活動許可・再入国許可の申請は「特定活動」への在留資格変更の申請と同時に行うことができますので、必要な場合は一緒に申請してください。


3. Leaving Japan 大学卒業後、帰国する


Students whose visa will expire before leaving Japan can change their visa status to “Short term stay”.
卒業から帰国までに在留期限が切れてしまう場合は、在留資格を「短期滞在」に変更することができます。

Maximum period of stay: 3 months
在留期間: 3カ月

<Notes 注意事項>
・Once visa status is changed to short term stay, re-entry into Japan is not allowed. (However, students from visa-waiver countries may re-enter Japan as a tourist. Please check with the embassy of the country involved.)
・Working a part-time job with a “short term stay” status is illegal.
・短期滞在に変更した後は日本に再入国できなくなりますので注意してください。(ビザ免除国の学生は観光ビザでの入国が可能です。)
・在留資格を「短期滞在」とした後は、アルバイトはできません。

<Necessary documents必要書類>
(1) Application Form 申請書
(2) Passport パスポート
(3) Alien registration card 外国人登録証明書
(4) Student ID card (only if before graduation) 学生証(卒業前の場合)
(5) Certificate of Enrollment (only if before graduation) 在学証明書(卒業前の場合)
(6) Certificate of (Expected) Graduation 修了(見込み)証明書
(7) Transcript 成績証明書 
(8) Documents proving capacity to pay for all living expenses while in Japan 滞在費支弁能力を証明する書類

 

*