Visa - Certificate of Eligibility

updated on February 25, 2016

Certificate of Eligibility 在留資格認定証明書

Students must obtain a “Student” visa before entering Japan. The Certificate of Eligibility (COE) is one of the documents required to acquire a student visa.

*For International Research Students, the Office of International Students can help you acquire the COE. Please read the following website and send all necessary documents with your application documents.
http://ois.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/admission/eligibility.html
*For other types of students (Master, Doctoral, Special Research Student), the laboratory you will be associated with can help you acquire the COE. Please contact the laboratory staff.


留学生の皆さんは「留学」の在留資格で日本のビザを取得する必要があります。在留留資格認定証明書は、留学ビザを得るために必要な書類です。

*大学院外国人研究生として入学される方の場合、在留資格認定証明書は留学生支援チームで手配します。下記のホームページで必要な書類を確認し、大学院外国人研究生の出願書類とあわせて留学生支援チームに提出してください。
http://ois.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/admission/eligibility.html
*その他の身分で入学する方の場合(修士・博士・特別研究学生など)、入学後に所属する研究室のスタッフが在留資格認定証明書の手配を行うので、研究室のスタッフにお願いをしてください。  


<研究室のスタッフの方へ> To laboratory staff,

在留資格認定証明書の申請は、ビザコンサルティングサービスに依頼して行ってください。必要書類などで不明な点等がある場合には、ビザコンサルティングサービスにお問い合わせください。

http://www.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/prospective-students/visa_consulting.html

在留資格認定証明書交付申請書の所属機関等作成用書類には公印が必要となりますので、下記の書類を持って留学生支援チームの窓口までお越しください。公印の押印には3日程度かかりますので、余裕を持ってご依頼ください。 

*