Visa - Certificate of Eligibility

updated on April 15, 2019

Certificate of Eligibility 在留資格認定証明書

研究室のスタッフの方へ To laboratory staff  

在留留資格認定証明書は、「留学」ビザを得るために必要な書類です。約1.5~2ヶ月前には申請しないと渡日に間に合いません。

在留資格認定証明書の申請および詳細相談は、学内ビザコンサルティングサービス利用を推奨いたします。

http://www.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/prospective-students/visa_consulting.html

在留資格認定証明書交付申請書の所属機関等(工学系研究科、情報理工学系研究科)作成用書類には公印(研究科長の印)が必要となります。下記の書類を持って、本郷キャンパス工学部8号館1階国際推進課留学生支援チームの窓口までお越しください。公印の押印には3日程度かかりますので、余裕を持ってご依頼ください。 

大学院外国人研究生として入学する場合

 

在留資格認定証明書は留学生支援チームで手配します。

その他の身分で入学する方の場合

(修士課程・博士課程・特別研究学生、休学後再入学等)

入学後に所属する研究室のスタッフが在留資格認定証明書の手配を行ってください。

 

Students must obtain a “Student” visa before entering Japan. The Certificate of Eligibility (COE) is one of the documents required to acquire a student visa.

*For Postgraduate international research student, the Office of International Students can help you acquire the COE. Please read the following website and send all necessary documents with your application documents.
http://ois.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/admission/eligibility.html
*For other types of students (Master, Doctoral, Special Research Student), the laboratory you will be associated with can help you acquire the COE. Please contact the laboratory staff.


 

 


 

*