Visa - Part-time Work Permit

Updated on February 14th, 2017

Part-time Work Permit 資格外活動許可

●新規入国者で資格外活動許可が予め必要とされている場合(Application form for new arrivals in Japan)

→http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_1/port-city.html を参照下さい。

出入国港で使用する資格外活動許可申請書 (fill in this form and submit at the arrival airport in Japan)

 

 

●在籍留学生でまだ資格外活動許可を取得していない場合(For current stduents)

If students want to work a part-time job in Japan, they must first obtain legal permission. This is called “permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted”.
留学生が日本でアルバイトをする場合には、事前に資格外活動許可を受ける必要があります。

<Application Procedure 申請方法>
Submit the items listed below to the Immigration Bureau in person. If approved, the certificate of permission will be issued within 2 or 3 weeks after application. Students should apply for this permit before they find a place to work.
下記の必要書類を準備し、自分で入国管理局に行って申請します。入国管理局での審査がとおれば、2~3週間で許可されます。アルバイト先が決まっていなくても申請することができますので、アルバイトを希望する学生は早めに申請してください。

<Necessary documents 必要書類>

(1) Application Form 資格外活動許可申請書 (sample 記入見本)

(2) Passport and alien registration card パスポート、外国人登録証

(3) Student ID card 学生証

<Period of Validity 有効期間>
The valid period for the part-time work permit is the same period as that of the visa. When applying for a visa extension, a part-time work permit may also be applied for at the same time.
資格外活動許可の有効期限は在留期限と同じです。在留期間更新許可申請する際に、資格外活動許可申請をあわせて行うことができます。

<Notes 注意事項>
・After receiving a part-time work permit, students must submit a copy of the page with the permission stamp from their passport along with a copy of their alien registration card to the department office. Form
・International students of the University of Tokyo do not need to obtain a part-time work permit when they work as a Research Assistant or Teaching Assistant at the University.
・Upon receiving permission from the Immigration Bureau, students may then engage in part-time work for up to a total of 28 hours per week. (During the breaks in the summer and winter, working up to eight (8) hours per day is permitted).
・Part-time work is not permitted during leaves of absence from the university.

・資格外活動許可を受けた時は、指定の様式にパスポート(許可証印が貼られたページ)・外国人登録証のコピーを貼り、所属の専攻事務室に提出してください。
・東京大学の留学生(在留資格「留学」)が、東京大学でRA・TAの活動をする場合は、資格外活動許可は必要ありません。
・アルバイトが許可される時間数は1週間に28時間まで(大学の夏季休業や冬期休業中は1日に8時間まで)です。
・休学中は、アルバイトをすることができません。

 

*